Borowski Franciszek, son of Jan, born on August 5, 1923 in Gostyń

 

Service Record:

 

15 Feb 1945 – Clerk at the District Office for Public Security (PUBP) in Gostyń;

15 April 1948 – Senior Clerk at PUBP in Strzelce;

15 Jan 1950 – Head of PUBP in Szamotuły;

1 Feb 1951 – Deputy Head of Division 4 of WUBP in Poznań;

15 May 1951 – Head of the Military Department of Communications Equipment, Works no. 1 in Mielec;

1 Sept 1952 – Head of UBP and Kalisz district;

15 Nov 1953 – Head of the Human Resources Division of WUBP in Poznań;

1 April 1955 – Head of the Human Resources and Training Division of WUds.BP in Poznań;

1 Sept 1956 – Head of Division 3 of WUds.BP in Poznań;

28 Nov 1956 – Senior Inspector for the Independent Special Group at the Provincial Headquarters of Civic Militia (KWMO) in Poznań;

1 Dec 1963 – Head of ‘W’ Division of the Security Service (SB) KW MO in Poznań;

15 May 1965 – Inspector for the Security Unit Management Inspectorate of KW MO in Poznań;

31 May 1970 – Dismissed from service.

 

Promotions:

 

18 July 1946 – Staff Sergeant;

16 July 1948 – Warrant Officer;

22 July 1950 – Second Lieutenant;

21 July 1951 – Lieutenant;

30 Oct 1952 – Captain;

16 Feb 1957 – MO Captain;

2 July 1959 – MO Major;

27 June 1964 – MO Lieutenant Colonel.

A
A+
A++
Print
PDF
Send to Your friend
Back